Help with Broadcom NIC

Discussions related to hardware issues, incompatibilities, drivers, etc.

Moderators: aysabzevar, mandog, alan, bkashaf, xet7, cmost, blix

Help with Broadcom NIC

Postby wayne128 » Mon Apr 04, 2011 11:53 am

Greeting,

Totally new to Parsix.
Recently got Kanotix-kde working, and after reading Parsix is based on Debian and Kanotix, I set myself to install and try it.

I have just installed Parsix 64-bit version of
Current Stable Version: 3.6r2 a.k.a Vinnie - Release Notes (April 2, 2011)

Installation is smooth, except that the boot loader did not get installed on root partition even I selected it to do so. Anyway I have it resolved by booting with Live CD and reinstall Grub2 so this is not an issue for my setup.

Now I have a problem : there is no internet on this NIC,
lspci showed:
03:00.0 Ethernet controller: Broadcom Corporation NetLink BCM57788 Gigabit Ethernet PCIe (rev 01)

If I do a three command lines on root terminal :
modprobe -r tg3
modprobe broadcom
modprobe tg3

the connection will be established and internet is good, I am using it to type this post.

Now I need help on how to make it permanent so that there is no need to modprobe each time after reboot

Thanks in advance for the help.
wayne128
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 11:41 am

Re: Help with Broadcom NIC

Postby alan » Mon Apr 04, 2011 3:51 pm

Its very easy to make it permanent just add the module name (tg3) to /etc/modules file.
alan
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 763
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 7:13 am
Location: Santa Clarita, California

Re: Help with Broadcom NIC

Postby wayne128 » Tue Apr 05, 2011 9:48 am

alan wrote:Its very easy to make it permanent just add the module name (tg3) to /etc/modules file.

thanks alan for reply

I check /etc/modules

it already had broadcom and tg3 in that order, see the last few lines on /etc/modules

freq_table
acpi_cpufreq
ipv6
libphy
broadcom
tg3

af_packet
crc16
jbd2
ext4
vboxdrv


what is next step?

thanks
wayne128
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 11:41 am

Re: Help with Broadcom NIC

Postby alan » Tue Apr 05, 2011 3:55 pm

Weird! Try this trick hope this helps. Apparently, its important to load "broadcom" module first and then the tg3 one.

1) Remove broadcom and tg3 from /etc/modules

2) Add broadcom and tg3 to /etc/initramfs-tools/modules but remember to add broadcom as the first item and tg3 as the last one

3) Regenerate your initramfs:

Code: Select all
mkinitramfs -o /boot/initrd.img-2.6.32-26 2.6.32-26


4) Reboot.

If it didn't work, then have to create a small init script to fix the issue. See how it goes.

Alan
alan
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 763
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 7:13 am
Location: Santa Clarita, California

Re: Help with Broadcom NIC

Postby wayne128 » Tue Apr 05, 2011 4:36 pm

thanks alan for the instruction,

so i follow the steps and had the new /etc/initramfs-tools/modules
Code: Select all
root@parsix:/home/wayne# cat /etc/initramfs-tools/modules
# List of modules that you want to include in your initramfs.
#
# Syntax:  module_name [args ...]
#
# You must run update-initramfs(8) to effect this change.
#
# Examples:
#
# raid1
# sd_mod


broadcom
jbd2
ext4
tg3
root@parsix:/home/wayne#


as I have already switch to Testing 3.7 test1 raul with kernel 2.6.37-6
so I do a
Code: Select all
mkinitramfs -o /boot/initrd.img-2.6.37-6 2.6.37-6


reboot twice and now happy to see the internet connection works! :D

thank you very much.
wayne128
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 11:41 am


Return to Hardware Issues - English

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest